Thursday, October 15, 2009

The Fluffiest Pancakes Ever

The Fluffiest Pancakes Ever!

This is my sister, Melita's entry to a recipe contest in New Zealand. With less than 2 weeks left before the contest deadline, she has 295 votes and 9th place overall and 1st place in her category. It is a popularity contest, so anyone with an e-mail address can vote.

May I invite you, beloved readers of this blog to vote for her recipe. It will mean a lot to her.

Please click here to cast your vote and to see the recipe.

Your vote will surely make a difference.
Thank you very dearly

UPDATE 11-17-09
Here's the recipe:
  • 2 cups self raising flour
  • ¼ cup sugar
  • 1 teaspoon baking soda
  • ¼ teaspoon salt
  • 2 cups milk
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla
  • 2 egg yolks, lightly beaten
  • ¼ cup light olive oil or melted butter
  • ½ cup plain unsweetened yogurt
  • 2 egg whites, beaten until soft peaks form
  • Topping:
  • Softly whipped cream
  • Strawberry jam, warmed
  • 1 cup fresh strawberries, hulled and quartered
  • 2 tablespoon toasted flaked almonds


  1. In a large bowl, combine all the dry ingredients.
  2. Then mix in the milk, vanilla, egg yolks and olive oil.
  3. Stir in the yogurt until just mixed.
  4. Fold in the beaten eggwhites.
  5. Heat and spray a non stick pan with cooking spray.
  6. Ladle ½ cup of mixture and when bubbles form on the top, turn to cook on the other side, about 2 minutes each side.
  7. Repeat with the remaining batter.
  8. Fold pancakes into quarters.
  9. Serve with whipped cream, jam and berries.
  10. Sprinkle with toasted flaked almonds.

10-12 30 minutes


Jennifer E


mely johnson

This is my kind of pancakes. I like my pancakes nice and fluffy! Gotta try this one for sure.

Lani Edwards

Very yummi and delicious :) One of my favourite dessert.......yum.....gotta go and cook some!


Man love anything you make....YUMMY!!!

Andre' the Giant

tried these with jam, ice cream, maple syrup & chocolate sauce. love it.

Bill Gammon

Wow! For an old guy who tries to feed a couple college guys, these are great for all of us!


I just whipped up a batch this afternoon & they are so light & soft I had to stop myself from eating too many! A winner with cream & jam - delicious!


Thanks we loved our breakfast because of this recipe so delicious, the grandchildren enjoyed every bite and wanted more.


Hey Melita, tried these out today for an indulgent lunch for my mum and I and.............. they are gorgeous! I did not have any yoghurt so I substituted with sour cream and they were lovely! Your getting a vote from me, so now I urge you to try out my recipe in this category "Fabulous Stuffed French Toast", If you like indulgent brekkies give it a go and let me know what you think of my recipe! Well done and good luck!


Hi Rebecca, thank you for your vote and comments.Buttermilk is another good substitute but is equally nice with just milk as long as the eggwhites is beaten.We love french toast so I will definitely check out your recipe.


My kids love their pancakes extra fluffy so I made some on Sunday and added more beaten eggwhites.
Check out the link for the photo:


I need to go and try this recipe out .... my children loves having pancakes for dessert and especially for breakfast.


I'm not a pancake person, but after trying your pancakes...well...I think I just might have to change my mind. They are simply awesome!!! And I'm not necessarily the best cook in the world, either. So, all of you "wanna -be" cooks, give 'em a try. You'll be pleasantly surprised. Dang if I wasn't (surprised).


Thank you Bobbi for trying the recipe. Watch out! you might be indulging on this every weekend.

Lucy Ezekiela

Scrumptious!!!!!! Its the best pancake ever


Just checked out your pic of the fluffiest pancakes on the link you have provided....hmmmm hmm, looks devine and mouth watering!!!
Cant wait to try this, thanks Melita


I love pancakes! Gotta try this one!


Very tasty & delicious - Thanks Melita


What a yummy pancake!!!


Wonderful recipe Melita!!
As all your recipes are great, Thanx Melita..will hihgly reccomend this recipe to others..Awesome!!!


  1. I love pancakes kaya lang hubby is not a pancake person...

  2. those pancakes look really delicious, Mamely! :)
    I did vote for her!